BEAUTY BOX

[BEAUTY BOX] Beauty Treats Indonesia – April Box UPDATED!! Please Read ^^

OPENING : As you girls notice (or maybe not), I made a new tag up there only for beauty box ^^ I don’t want to mix the monthly beauty box review with the product review hehehe 🙂

You may have read on my previous posts that I have subscribed to a beauty box called Beauty Treats Indonesia 🙂 A little bit about this company, this is by far, the cheapest, and the first one to launch in Indonesia. Well, I know I posted about Lola Box as the first beauty box before, but they launched a few days after Beauty Treats, so that makes Beauty Treats the first beauty box to launch here 🙂

—————————————————–UPDATE!!!—————————————————–

Beauty Treats is NOT the first beauty box to launch in Indonesia!! I wrote this wrong, and got an email from someone telling me that I wrote wrong fact in this blogpost. I don’t think it’s necessary to say who, but thank you for letting me know. Lolabox IS the first beauty box to launch in Indonesia. What I wrote earlier, that Lolabox is not the first one to launch is because their launching is for 300 chosen people (not chosen randomly) PLUS lucky subscribers. I tried subscribing to them earlier, I got in the waiting line, I forgot the number but I think it’s 600++ lol Before you get to the front (the number keeps decreasing), you can’t subscribe yet. I only know this far because I never did subscribe to them. Looking forward to the day when I will hit the subscribe button on their web ^^

—————————————————UPDATE ENDS—————————————————

I’ve heard about beauty boxes in other country for quite a long time. I thought it’s impossible to have beauty box service in here, but they prove me wrong. There are already 3 launched beauty box company in Indonesia, Beauty Treats, Lola Box, and Vanity Trove. Beauty Treats is the cheapest of them all, with IDR 95,000/month. And Vanity Trove is the most expensive for now, with IDR 180,000/month. But Vanity Trove gives you a higher end products 🙂

———————————————-ANOTHER UPDATE!!!———————————————

Beauty Treats has 2 different subscriptions starting from their June box now, the Gold Package and the Platinum Package. The Gold Package costs IDR 95,000/ month, filled with “lovely affordable Local and International brands”, while the Platinum Package costs IDR 135,000/month, filled with “Local and International higher end brands”. Should I start complaining? Why didn’t they tell us about this earlier T^T This means  I subscribed for a 6 months subscription for the “lovely affordable” package TT^TT Okay I’ll just wait and see their May box. I hope they won’t let me down. Anyway, you can start subscribing for their June Platinum box from now. You should hurry because they only have 250 boxes for the June Platinum Package. I don’t think I will get their Platinum box because I am clearly broke right now LOL And I still need to save up for June 15th T^T

————————————————— UPDATE ENDS —————————————————

First of all, I should have received my April box by April 20th. But I just received it today. Yep, April 24th. I have email-ed their customer service a few times (okay, a lot of times) regarding this issue. Surprisingly, their customer service is the best one among all that I have talked or wrote to. They assist me and reply my emails so fast, giving the best solution for this. And they also convice me that I will definitely receive my April box ^^ I didn’t blame them for the delay, I blame the logistic.

They used Pandu Logistic, which is not the biggest logistic (I think). The CS said that the logistic tried 3 times looking for my address, but they got no luck. This is so weird, because if the online sellers use JN* or T*ki, they don’t even have to call me to find my address. Oh, the logistic DIDN’T call me before, only this morning. They said they have delivered it to my house twice, but no one’s at home. Yeah, classic excuse. But the important thing is, at last I received my April box ^^ So, thank you Beauty Treats! ♥

Okay now, enough for the rants. Let’s see what the April box that costs IDR 95,000 looks like!

Beauty Treats April Beauty Box - Shipping BoxBeauty Treats April Beauty Box - Shipping Box

They sent it with cardboard box. At first I thought “Why cardboard box? Can’t you make a prettier one?” I opened the package, and so surprised with what I saw!!

Beauty Treats April Beauty Box

So they DID use a pretty box for the actual packaging! The cardboard box is just a shipping packaging, making sure the actual box stays pretty inside ^^

Beauty Treats April Beauty Box - Personal Card

On top, I found this white and pink handwritten card, with their logo on the back. This is a really sweet thing to do! Do other boxes did this? Let me know ^^ Now let’s take the box out!

Black box with soft pink ribbon, PRETTY!
Black box with soft pink ribbon, PRETTY!

Nice choice of colour combination! What more can I say. I love black and pink combination 🙂 The box is made from black hard cardboard box with magnetic lid. Can you see the pink Beauty Treats logo sticker? ^^

Beauty Treats April Beauty Box - The Black box

The box’s surface is matte, and textured. It’s not a plain black box. They embossed their logo on top of the box. I can say that this box is made of great quality. This is even better than my Extraordinary 20’s photobook box LOL. I am happy that it’s a matte box, because it won’t take fingerprints ^^ I can use this box for something else too~ Now let’s get to the fun part! UNBOXING!! *yaaaaayy*

Everything is nicely arranged. LOVE the black themed box and ribbon!
Everything is nicely arranged. LOVE the black themed box and ribbon!

The picture above is exactly how it looks like when I first opened it. Nicely arraged, no product spills, the size of the box is perfect for the products inside. It’s sweet that they put ribbons on everything ^^

Make Over Booklet, Masami Shouko Booklet, MUFE Voucher, The Balm Voucher, Lioele Gift Voucher, NYX Free Make Over and Discount Voucher
Make Over Booklet, Masami Shouko Booklet, MUFE Voucher, The Balm Voucher, Lioele Gift Voucher, NYX Free Make Over and Discount Voucher

After I untied the black ribbon, I took the papers and books on top first. They are booklets and vouchers. MAKE OVER booklet, 2 Masami Shouko Booklets, Make Up For Ever voucher (IDR 100,000 with minimum purchase of IDR 1,000,000), Lioele Gift Voucher (IDR 50,000 with minimum purchase of IDR 300,000), the Balm FREE Makeup Flash, and NYX FREE make over and 10% discount.

They gave me a lot of vouchers! Well I won’t use most of it, especially the MUFE and the Balm, so if anyone is interested, please let me know in the comment below. I will give it to you for free. But if you live far from Jakarta, please pay the shipping fee ^^ Only for Indonesia, though. You can’t use these outside Indonesia~

Zalora Discount Voucher~
Zalora Discount Voucher~

Another voucher from Zalora, Indonesian Shopping Webstore. 15% discount with no minimum purchase! I think I will use this one hehehe

Some of Masami Shouko's eye brushes
Some of Masami Shouko’s eye brushes
Some of Masami Shouko's Face brushes
Some of Masami Shouko’s Face brushes
Some more of Masami Shouko's face brushes
Some more of Masami Shouko’s face brushes
Some of Masami Shouko's train case
Some of Masami Shouko’s train case
Some more Masami Shouko's train case
Some more Masami Shouko’s train case

Above are some pictures of what’s inside Masami Shouko’s booklet. They put pictures of their make up brushes and make up tools. Their train case looks so pretty, but I will never be able to even fill it half full LOL

They give us guide book about the products inside the box ^^
They give us guide book about the products inside the box ^^
The beautiful Rebecca Reijman! The founder of Beauty Treats Indonesia <3
The beautiful Rebecca Reijman! The founder of Beauty Treats Indonesia ❤
Health Tip! Should start eating healthy food from now on :)
Health Tip! Should start eating healthy food from now on 🙂
Their partner brands for this April Box : from PAC, Skin79, NYX, the Balm, Perfumies, to Orlane!!
Their partner brands for this April Box:
from PAC, Skin79, NYX, the Balm, Perfumies, to Orlane!!
The products that are not in each box because they chose the products according to each person's beauty profile :)
The products that are not in each box because they chose the products according to each person’s beauty profile 🙂
This is interesting! Ombre Lips. Has anyone tried this? :D
This is interesting! Ombre Lips. Has anyone tried this? 😀

And above are some pictures of what’s inside the Beauty Treats Guide Book. They put descriptions of each products, lists the brands that are in the April box, and some helpful and interesting tips like the Health tip above and the Ombre Lips~ Okay, enough with booklets and vouchers, now let’s get into the products!

Orlane, Masami Shouko, Perfumies, Make Over, Lioele, MUFE, L'Occitane
Orlane, Masami Shouko, Perfumies, Make Over, Lioele, MUFE, L’Occitane

And these are what I got for my April box! It is a lot for just IDR 95,000/month right?? I’ll break down the products in the pictures below~

L'Occitane Volumizing Shampoo, L'Occitane Volumizing Conditioner. L'Occitane Immortelle Precious Eye Balm,L'Occitane Pivoine Flora Hand Cream, L'Occitane Shea Butter Ultra Rich Body Cream
L’Occitane Volumizing Shampoo, L’Occitane Volumizing Conditioner. L’Occitane Immortelle Precious Eye Balm,L’Occitane Pivoine Flora Hand Cream, L’Occitane Shea Butter Ultra Rich Body Cream

Above is L’Occitane sample set. I always wanted to try this brand, but the price in here is killing me. I’ve never get inside their store because I know I can afford nothing LOL Even if these samples work great, I don’t know if I will purchase the full size. The volumizing shampoo costs IDR 280,000 for 300ml. And the eye cream costs IDR 520,000 for 15ml T^T

The shampoo, conditioner, and body cream that I got are in 6ml sample sizes, while the eye cream is only 1 ml. The hand cream is 10ml mini tube size.

Orlane Whitening Cream & Orlane Whitening Lotion
Orlane Whitening Cream & Orlane Whitening Lotion

I got this duo whitening sample from Orlane. They both came in 3ml mini tube. I definitely won’t repurchase this because of the price T^T The whitening cream costs IDR 900,000 for 30ml in tub, and the whitening lotion costs IDR 560,000 for 100ml in bottle 🙂 Well, if one day I become a rich ahjumma, maybe I will repurchase this LOL

Make Up For Ever Premium Mirror & MAKE OVER Eye Liner Pencil
Make Up For Ever Premium Mirror & MAKE OVER Eye Liner Pencil

At first I thought I got like a knife or a blade or something, but it turned out to be a mirror LOL The mirror comes in a pouch, and the size is good for travelling. I also got the MAKE OVER Eye Liner Pencil in Black Jack. I’ve tried this on my hand, it is sooooo creamy! Gonna make a review of this after I did my Dearberry samples ^^

Masami Shouko Blotting Paper, Masami Shouko Black Cleansing Sponge, Liole Nail Colour in #06 Peach Pink, Perfumies in Hard to Get
Masami Shouko Blotting Paper, Masami Shouko Black Cleansing Sponge, Liole Nail Colour in #06 Peach Pink, Perfumies in Hard to Get

Every box also contains Masami Shouko Blotting Paper and Masami Shouko Black Round Cleaning Sponge. I thought the sponge is a powder sponge at first, but I think it’s supposed to be used while washing your face to exfoliate dead skin cells 🙂

Lioele nail Colour and Perfumies Solid Perfume Stick also being dumped in every April box. I got Lioele Nail Colour in #06 Peach Pink, which is a pretty medium pink colour. For the Perfumies, I got the Hard To Get. It smells so good, I love it so much. But unfortunately, I snapped my perfumies in half when I was trying to see how much product is in the tube. I can’t get it back it, so I kinda pushed it a little bit, and it snapped T^T But I will still use it! Gonna repurchase the Perfumies once I’m out ^^

By the way, I calculated the full sized product in this box to compare it with the monthly fee. Lioele Nail colour is IDR 70,000. MAKE OVER Eye Liner Pencil is IDT 74,500. And the Perfumies is IDR 64,000. All of the 3 full sized products will costs me IDR 208,500 if I bought it myself! And I got those 3 for less than half price ^^ This April box definitely rocks~

Positive sides

  • CHEAPEST beauty box right now, only IDR 95,000/ month
  • Gives you a lot of products
  • They combined higher end products with mid end products so you won’t be disappointed
  • I love everything inside the box~
  • Their customer service is the best!
  • A lot of vouchers inside. If you love make up and you love shopping, you will definitely love Beauty treats ^^
  • If you love the product and wrote reviews on their website, you get points!
  • Each box will be slightly different because they curated it personally for you

Negative sides

  • They chose the wrong logistic. They should have chosen the biggest or second biggest logistic for this. But maybe it’s just me, because most of their subscribers get their boxes on time 🙂
  • They should give a more generous size of the sample. Like the Orlane duos. I know they’re expensive, but how far can we go with 3ml, right?

Rating : ♥♥♥♥ 4/5

Will I re-subscribe this? YES! I will subscribe again after my 6 months subscription ends ^^

If you want to subscribe to Beauty Treats, here’s the link >>Beauty Treats Indonesia<<

Do you subscribe to Beauty Treats? Or do you choose another beauty box? How is it? 😀 Share your experience with me in the comment box~ And if you’re interested in the vouchers, please leave a comment down below,too ^^ Thank you for reading! ♥♥♥~

8 thoughts on “[BEAUTY BOX] Beauty Treats Indonesia – April Box UPDATED!! Please Read ^^

      1. maybe i can use it together with my friends, I know it would be so tempting tehee~
        Oh I sent you the email 🙂 thanks a lot ne
        It such a coincident cuz I need to buy some base makeup and lipsticks from MUFE 😉

      2. I haven’t tried MUFE, though. simply because I think it’s too expensive for me T^T and I don’t use make up that often so better give it to someone who needs it ^^
        I’ll let you know once I’ve sent the voucher ya 🙂

  1. DAT Lioele nail polish is so preeeeety
    Seriously you make me wanna subcribe this beauty box but no money leh *sob*
    Need to buy some new clothes but I can’t resist to buy new makeup products duh

    1. yessssss, but I hope I get the blue one. I already have a similar colour, but hey, girls can’t have too much pink LOL does that mean I’m good in promoting? hahaha i know how you feel. why do we always need to choose between clothes and make up T^T

  2. we got the exactly same box! sampe lioele dan perfumies variannya sama lolol XD
    ini aneh postnya ga msk ke email :S stupid bloglovinnn lol
    nnti yg mei update2 yak~ pgn liat klo masi bgs jg pgn subs yg platinum cobain XD
    hehe thanks! :3

    1. lol really? such a coincidence! hahaha i hate that my perfumies snapped T^T need to use my hands to apply it now. but I love the scent, so I’m still willing to do it hahaha
      sureee 🙂 katanya yg mei minggu ini di kirim ^^ semoga bulan ini bs dianter tepat waktu 🙂 agak kesel pas liat tiba2 ada 2 macam subs krna udah terlanjur subs yg gold for 6 months T^T

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s